Physics 145  -Winter 2012

 

Introduction to Experimental Physics I

 

Instructor:  Karine Chesnel

 kchesnel@byu.edu

Office: N319 ESC , Tel: 801- 422-5687

Course Syllabus

Lab Manual

A printed copy (recommended) of the lab manual is available

at the bookstore in the Phys 145 course packet - Chesnel

Lab schedule - winter 2012

Lab

Lab Title

Lecture

Tu 1-2 pm

Sec 1:

W 3-6 pm

Sec 2: Th 8-11 am

Sec 3: Th 11am -2 pm

Sec 4: Th 3-6 pm

Sec 5: F 2-5 pm

Sec 6: F 11-2 pm

1

Geometric/Wave Optics

Jan 9, 5pm

Jan 11

Jan 12

Jan 13

6

Complex AC Circuit Analysis

--

Jan 18

Jan 19

Jan 20

2

Spectroscopy

Jan 24

Jan 25

Jan 26

Jan 27

3

Interference/Diffraction

Jan 31

Feb 1

Feb 2

Feb 3

4

Data Analysis: Nonlinear Curve Fitting

Feb 7

Feb 8

Feb 9

Feb 10

5

Data Analysis: Error Propagation

--

Feb 15

Feb 16

Feb 17

7

High-Pass Filter

(M instruct)

Feb 22

Feb 23

Feb 24

8

Low-Pass Filter

-- 

Feb 29

Mar 1

Mar 2

9

LRC Circuits

Mar 6

Mar 7

Mar 8

Mar 9

10

Labview

Mar 13

Mar 14

Mar 15

Mar 16

11

Mechanical & Acoustical Resonators

Mar 20

Mar 21

Mar 22

Mar 23

12

Fourier Analysis

Mar 27

Mar 28

Mar 29

Mar 30

13

Loudspeakers

April 3

Apr 4

Apr 5

Apr 6

 

Make-up Labs

April 10     (exam review)

Apr 11

Apr 9/10*

Apr 9/10*

 Final Exam: Tuesday April 17th  at 7pm, 254 CB

* time to be arranged with instructors and TA, possibility to do it on regular times during reading days Apr 12th , and 13th.

 

TA contact info

 

Section 1: W 3-6pm: Jonathan Bassett

Section 2: Th 8-11am: Matt Zacherson

Section 3: Th 11am-2pm: Abigail Wilkins

Section 4: Th 3-6pm: Jonathan Bassett

Section 5: F 2-5pm: Matt Zacherson

Section 6: F 11am-2pm: Mariah Pielstick

 

Lecture notes

 

Jan 10

Jan 24

Jan 31

Feb 7

Mar 6

Mar 13

Mar 20

Mar 27

Apr 3

April 10

 

 

Make-up Labs schedule:

 

Wednesday April 11, 3-6pm, Jonathan: Thursday April 12 , 8-11am, Abigail:

 Thursday April 12 , 3 - 6pm, Jonathan:

Lab 7   Mc Kay McVey

Lab 2     Elizabeth Anderson Lab 11 Tim Major
Lab 8   Josh Wilson Lab 10   Nathan Harris

Lab 13 David Van Komen

Lab 9   Lisa Bendall Lab 10   Elizabeth Kane  
Lab 9   Lawrence Barrett Lab 10  Cody Heffner  
Lab ?  Grant Brown    
  Thursday April 12, 11am - 2pm, Abigail: Friday April 13, 11am - 2pm , Mariah:
  Lab 5   Spencer Lyon Lab 10 Brigitte Williams
  Lab 11  Colin Brown Lab 10 Amanda Wilcox
  Lab 11  Ben Mitchell